Privacy Policy

In Brief

We will protect and only use your personal data to contact you regarding Dharma programmes that will serve to make your life happier.

In Detail

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.

Kong Meng San Phor Kark See Monastery (KMSPKS) respects the privacy of all our devotees and visitors, and is committed to safeguarding the personal data you provide to us. Please read this Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) to learn about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

1. APPLICATION OF POLICY

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines, which may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore.

By visiting or using our websites, you agree to the terms of this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal data.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data

For the conduct of KMSPKS operational needs, KMSPKS may request you to provide your personal particulars, which include but are not limited to the following:

a. Full Name
b. Residential Address
c. Contact details, including telephone number/s and/or email addresses

3. USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

KMSPKS currently uses your personal data for purposes not prohibited by existing applicable law, which are to:

a. Process and respond to your requests and queries
b. Send you information, updates and publicity information and activities materials in relation to Dharma and our programmes.
c. Conduct statistical or demographic analysis
d. Allow us to use in any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent

We shall not use, disclose or process your Personal Data for purposes which are not stated above or for which we have not obtained your consent. If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose we will seek your prior consent.

Note: For 3 (b) above, you have the right to opt out of receiving such publicity information. You can do so by sending us an e-mail at publicaffairs@kmspks.org. If you do not exercise your right to opt out of receiving such publicity information, you will be considered to have consented to receiving such publicity information and we may continue to provide such publicity information to you.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

All personal data held by KMSPKS shall be kept confidential.

5. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Should you wish to withdraw your consent from receiving information, you may send us the appropriate withdrawal request at publicaffairs@kmspks.org.

6. CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to update or otherwise change or remove any information that you have provided to us, please contact us at publicaffairs@kmspks.org.

7. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

KMSPKS protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data, regardless of the format in which it is held.

Online security is also a priority and KMSPKS incorporates security to protect personal data from unauthorised use, such as firewalls and other security software to protect its servers and networks from unauthorised use, access and tampering of files and other information that we store.

8. USAGE OF PHOTOGRAPHIC AND VIDEO MATERIAL TAKEN AT KMSPKS PROGRAMMES

KMSPKS takes photographic and video material of participants at programmes. In registering for a KMSPKS programme, you acknowledge that we may include images of yourself intact or in part for material used in various publications, promotional activities, or other related endeavors. This material may also appear on the website and related social media pages of KMSPKS.

9. CHANGES TO POLICY

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. The Effective Date, as stated below, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. If we make material changes to the Policy, we shall post them on this page. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

10. CONTACT US

For any queries please contact us at publicaffairs@kmspks.org.

(Effective Date: 4 August 2015)