Privacy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Your personal data is important to Kong Meng San Phor Kark See Monastery, its related corporations and affiliates (collectively referred to as “KMSPKS”, “we”, “us” or “our”) and KMSPKS is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected and managed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data.

This policy applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control.

1. What Personal Data We Collect

1.1.      “Personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who is identifiable from (i) that data; or (ii) that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access to. Some examples of personal data that we may collect are:

(a)      Personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identity card/passport details, employment, health and/or education details);

(b)      Specimen signature(s);

(c)      Video and still images of you; and

(d)      Personal opinions made known to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys).

1.2.      We generally do not collect your personal data unless it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you after (i) you or your authorised representative have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you or your authorised representative have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes.

1.3.      The exact data to be collected depends on the purposes and needs of KMSPKS, which will be communicated to you on or before the data is collected.

2. Use of Personal Data

2.1.      KMSPKS endeavours to only collect, use or disclose personal data which we consider reasonably necessary for the purposes underlying such collection, use or disclosure. KMSPKS may also use the personal data for purposes which are permitted by law.

2.2.      We may use your personal data for purposes such as:

(a)      Developing and providing monastery facilities, products, services, events or activities, including but not limited to:

  1. Executing service instructions, or other transactions and clearing or reporting on these transactions;
  2. Carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; or
  3. Performing analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products, services, events, activities, security, service quality, and advertising strategies;

(b)      Assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests from you;

(c)       Communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products, services, events, activities and monastery facilities including any additions, expansions, suspensions and replacements of or to such products, services, events, activities and monastery facilities and their terms and conditions;

(d)      Managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(e)       Verifying your identity;

(f)        Responding to queries or feedback;

(g)      Addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;

(h)       Complying with obligations and requirements imposed by the relevant authority;

(i)        transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; or

(j)        any other incidental purposes related to or in connection with the above.

2.3.      All personal data given as part of a prospective employment application will be used to assess the applicant’s suitability and/or eligibility for the position that has been applied for. Such personal data may also be used to assess the individual’s suitability and/or eligibility for a position for which the applicant has not applied, but one which we believe the individual may be suited for. Should this be the case, we will seek the consent of the individual before considering the applicant for such other position.

2.4.      We may also use personal data for purposes set out in the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you.

2.5.      Where KMSPKS collects data for purposes other than those listed above, KMSPKS will disclose such purposes to the individual, by suitable means, when collecting the personal data from the individual.

3. Use of Personal Data for Marketing Purposes

3.1.      We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, events, activities, contests or entitlements that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including, but not limited to, electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we comply with PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

3.2.      In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your Singapore telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent in writing or other recorded form to do so if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the Do Not Call Registry. If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your Singapore telephone number, we may send you telemarketing messages to that number related to the subject of our ongoing relationship via short message service, and other mobile messaging services.

3.3.      You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via email. To find out more on how you can change the way we use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us via pdpa@kmspks.org.

3.4.      Nothing in this section shall vary or supersede the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1.      We may from time to time, in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to any personnel of KMSPKS or to third parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

4.2.      For more information about third parties with whom we disclosure your personal data, you may, where appropriate, contact us for more information via pdpa@kmspks.org.

4.3.      We wish to emphasise that KMSPKS does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or under any applicable law.

4.4.      We may transfer to third-party service providers or use their services to store, process and/or deal with your personal data in/outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws and ensure that such service providers take sufficient measures to comply with the PDPA.

5. Consent

5.1.      By voluntarily providing your personal data to KMSPKS, you consent to KMSPKS’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

5.2.      Any individual who wishes to withdraw his or her consent to any collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal data may do so by contacting us via pdpa@kmspks.org. KMSPKS will advise on the exact timeframe required to respond to the notification and effect any change.

6. Cookies

6.1.      We may use “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. While this cookie can tell us when you enter our sites and which pages you visit, it cannot read data off your hard disk.

6.2.      You can choose to accept or decline cookies. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites.

7. Other Web Sites

7.1.     Our web sites may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by KMSPKS. This privacy policy only applies to the web sites maintained and administered by KMSPKS. Please be aware that KMSPKS is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of such web sites.

8. Retention of Personal Data

8.1.      Your personal data is retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

8.2.      We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

9. Access to and Correction of Personal Data

9.1.      KMSPKS strives to ensure the accuracy of the personal data we possess. However, the individual also plays a part to ensure that the personal data provided is correct. We generally rely on personal data provided by you or your authorised representative. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us accordingly where there are changes to your personal data.

9.2.      You may request access or make correction to your personal data held by KMSPKS. KMSPKS may charge a fee for processing your request for access. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your access request. Information on the processing fee will be made available to you before we process your request.

9.3.      All access or correction requests must be made in person and in writing. Please prepare the proper identification documents to confirm your identity.

9.4.      KMSPKS will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing of the soonest practicable time within which we can respond to your request.

9.5.      Please note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

9.6.      For a request to correct personal data, we will:

(a)      correct your personal data as soon as practicable after the request has been made unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so; and

(b)      subject to Clause 9.7 below, we will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

9.7.      We may, if you so consent, send the corrected personal data only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made.

9.8.      Please contact us via pdpa@kmspks.org for enquiries relating to access or correction request.

10. Protection of Personal Data

10.1.   To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced reasonable security measures to safeguard the personal data collected.

10.2.   Any unsolicited personal data that KMSPKS receives from individuals will be assessed to determine whether it is necessary to retain any of this data to provide the individual with any services that they have requested.

10.3.   You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

11. How to Contact Us

11.1.   If you have any feedback, queries or complaints on any aspect of this policy, or on how we are handling your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer through the following methods:

By email: pdpa@kmspks.org

By post: 88 Bright Hill Road Singapore 574117

11.2.   KMSPKS will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to you within thirty (30) days after receiving your query or complaint, we will inform you in writing of the soonest practicable time within which we can respond to you.

12. Amendments and Updates of KMSPKS Privacy Policy

12.1.   This policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

12.2.   We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way KMSPKS uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to KMSPKS. We will make available the updated policy on our web site (www.kmspks.org/privacy/) and at our Reception Office in KMSPKS. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time and your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

(Last updated: September 2019)